On behalf of Mark Scroggins
[…] The mother negotiated supervised visitation and access though an approved third party program. The father remained prohibited from seeing the children, as the court found it was contrary to their best interests and development.
The court commentary on the legal arguments regarding the issue of whether grandmother qualified for legal standing under the Texas Family Code provision on which she based her lawsuit:
Grandmother asserts her right to sue based on Texas Family Code Section 102.003(a)(9):
“An original suit may be filed at any time by . . . a person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.
“
The Appellate Court found that grandmother satisfied the requirements for standing to sue under Texas Family Code Section 102.003(a)(9), “by having actual care, control, and possession of the children for six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date the petition was filed.