The relevant facts before the trial court:
[…] Father appealed the trial court decision and won based on mother’s lack of standing to sue, and he relied on the fact that the adult daughter’s disability was never mentioned in the divorce.
In order to cause a lawsuit to proceed in court, the individual bringing the suit must have standing to sue. Standing is the legal right to a file and proceed with a cause of action based on facts and circumstances as they apply to the law. The applicable law in this matter was Texas Family Code Section 154.303, stated in pertinent part, “A suit provided by this subchapter may be filed only by…a parent of the child or another person having physical custody or guardianship of the child under a court order.
“
While father asserted that mother did not have standing to sue because their adult daughter lived on her own, mother argued that the statutory language did not require physical custody or guardianship under the circumstance where the child is disabled.